MAAMI HOME Maami Home Privacy Policy – Interior furniture

Privacy policy

Last Updated: December 22, 2020

We respect your privacy! As such, we have updated our Privacy Policy. It describes, in a transparent way, how we treat your personal data when you visit and/ or register on our website / online store; which are your rights and duties; and what security measures we take to protect your data. TCC Whitestone, Lda., owner of the registered trademark Maami Home, is the entity responsible for collecting your personal data on the brand's digital platforms, ensuring that your computer processing is carried out in a lawful and clear manner, in accordance with the provisions the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR - EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council), and the national legislation in force in this matter.

By accessing our website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, do not visit our website again. Whenever you visit our website, you are subject to the current version of this Privacy Policy. When visiting our website, we advise you to check the date of the privacy policy notice (which appears above) and to review the changes made since your last visit to it.

We believe that our client deserves to be informed and respected, so we try to provide the best experience when interacting with our digital platforms, namely our website and/ or online store. In this sense, whenever you access our online services, we collect the following personal data and other information:

 

I. Creating a user account

Our online store allows you to create a user account so that you can consult your orders, place orders and have exclusive access to discounts through promotional codes. In addition to your name, taxpayer number and contact information, you may be required to enter a valid credit card number, billing address and other related information if you make a purchase. As a user of the site you agree to update your information when necessary to keep your registration up to date. As a user, you are also responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of information and password relating to your private user account; as well as for restricting access to that information by third parties. Any illegal activities that occur in your account due to the loss of your password to access the personal user account are not the responsibility of TCC Whitestone, Lda.

 

II. Information we collect about you

A. Data you provide to us in a conscious and informed way (data history):
We receive and store the information that you type on our website and/ or online store, or that you provide us through our social media and sms and/ or email marketing platforms. For example, when you purchase a product through our website, you must necessarily provide us with your name, address, tax number, telephone number, email address and credit card information or other available payment methods, as they are essential for processing your order and purchasing products on our online store. The need to provide this data relates to obligations arising from applicable laws and regulations, or to provide other services provided on this website and requested by you. Unfortunately, refusing to provide us with any personal data may prevent us from processing your request for the purchase of products or for the provision of other services on our website. In addition, you can provide us with information when you communicate with us by phone, chat, social media and email, or other means. If you buy an item to be sent to someone as a gift, you will also provide the recipient's information. In this particular case, the processing of these data is based on the legitimate interests of TCC Whitestone, Lda. We can keep records of your purchases, such as data on the products purchased, purchase dates, contacts with our support department, history of campaigns / responses, history of complaints, responses to customer satisfaction questionnaires, as well as other metrics to support our customer service, as well as history of the pages you visited, the blog articles you consulted and the types of products that most interest aroused during the research on our website and/ or online store. We can also use your information to improve your browsing experience (and other customers) on our website, better tailor our product offerings to our customers and improve or enhance the content on our website. We may also use the information you provide for communication purposes to reinforce and personalize the offer of products, services, promotional or advertising campaigns.
You can choose not to provide certain information, but without it, some of the features of our website may be unavailable for your consultation and/ or use.

B. Automatic information (cookies in the browser):
We receive and store the information you type on our website and/ or online store, or we receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us through cookies. Cookies are electronic data that are stored on the user's computer, containing information about the user. By accepting our cookies, you are providing us with data about your personal preferences when you visit our website. This may include a simple pop-up, or a connection to the various services we provide. We may use a "persistent" cookie to store your login ID, in order to facilitate your login whenever you return to our site. However, this feature can be removed by you at any time, just adjust the settings or preferences of your Internet browser. In fact, you can turn off all your cookies, in your browser options, or by making changes to the antivirus program tools.
As cookies are necessary for some of the features of our website, we suggest that you leave them enabled. In fact, if you block or reject our cookies, you may not be able to complete a purchase transaction on our online store or it may affect, or not allow you to login to our website and/ or online store.
The specific automatic information we may collect when you access our website includes information such as your IP address, login, password, information about computers and connections, type of Internet browser, operating system and platform. We can also collect information about the flow of clicks within each page of our website through its specific URL, from the moment you enter it, what you see, how long you stay and when you leave, including the date and time. Finally, we can use analysis tools to help us handle session information, including response times, page interaction information (for example, clicks, mouse-ups and scroll) and download errors.
We note that the examples above are intended to provide an overview of the types of automatic information available when you visit our site, rather than an exhaustive list of technical information.

C. Communications by email, chat and/ or sms:
We usually communicate with our customers by email, chat and/ or SMS. We can use these means of communication to promote exclusive promotions and offers, news and campaigns. If you no longer wish to receive our chats or sms and emails, send us, respectively, a message or cancel your subscription by clicking on the cancellation link found at the end of each newsletter.

 

III. How we share your information (potential recipients of your data)

A. We do not disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties, with the following exceptions:

  • When we need to share your information with transportation providers with which the Maami Home brand has partnered to process and ship your order. As well as products returned by customers.
  • We use a communication agency - Oh Me Oh My Studio, Unipessoal Lda. - to help us maintain and analyse statistical data, which helps us to develop more effective campaigns for our products and to disseminate them in accordance with research needs and personal interest in design, furniture and architecture of our customers. This partner can also combine our customers' email information with other information they can access through the brand's social networks, or provided directly by the Maami Home brand, to carry out relevant marketing offers for our customers or potential customers.

B. Your data may also be shared with natural or legal persons, such as bank branches, accounting offices and third parties related to the sale of products:
The Maami Home brand, like many other design and ecommerce brands, needs to hire other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include correspondence information, maintenance of databases relating to the provision of electronic payment services, via credit / debit cards, and payment processing and issuing of invoices. Or, with companies that help to solve problems related to the sale of products and to process customer product returns. When we hire another company to perform the services mentioned above, we provide only the necessary information to perform the specific functions contracted by TCC Whitestone, Lda. In addition, your personal data may be communicated to the judicial, tax and regulatory authorities to comply with legal obligations and by request of those authorities.

 

IV. Information Security and Protection of your personal data

We take all security measures to protect your personal data. For this we use the industry standard encryption software - Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) - which encrypts all order information sent through our website and we use only the last five digits of your credit card number when confirming an order. Obviously, during order processing, we will encrypt and transmit your entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company. In addition, we use authentication tools as a security measure to protect your account and measures to protect the website and/ or the online store from unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.
However, no transmission over the Internet or e-mail is completely secure or error-free. In particular, emails sent to or from our services may not be secure. Therefore, you must take special care in selecting the information you send by email and other digital channels. On the other hand, we cannot guarantee that our security measures completely prevent unauthorized access or loss of data. As such, we advise you to keep your devices accessing our website and other services always up to date and with protection systems (antivirus, firewall, anti-spam filters). Also find out if your Internet service provider is taking appropriate measures for the security of network data transmission (such as firewalls, antivirus and spam filtering). We remind you that it is your obligation to protect access to your password and your computer or other computing device (such as a smartphone or tablet). When using a shared computer, be sure to log out of your account before leaving the website and/ or online store.

 

V. Links to other sites

Our website may include links to other websites. Although we do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these sites, we are not responsible for their privacy practices and advise you to always be informed of their privacy policies, as well as their terms and conditions. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to third parties. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES will the Maami Home brand ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY DAMAGE RESULTING FROM ANY TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND ANY THIRD-PARTY SITE OR ANY INFORMATION ARISING ON THIRD PARTY WEBSITES.

 

VI. Retention of your personal data

We keep your data only for as long as necessary, for the purpose for which it was collected. Once the maximum storage period has been reached, your personal data will be irreversibly deleted and safely destroyed. In order to give you the best possible assistance and for marketing purposes, your personal data is kept for a maximum period of 5 years from the date of collection of your consent, provided that, within this period, you have not withdrawn your consent. As for the data we receive from third parties, they will only be kept for as long as necessary within the scope of the purpose for which they were collected, and will subsequently be safely destroyed.

 

VII. Purchases by children and personal data

Personal data relating to minors under 18 years of age will not be processed, nor will any order placed by them on our online store be recognized, unless the express consent of their parents or guardians of the child's education and care. If we detect that we have collected personal data from a child under the age of 18, we will take the necessary steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

 

VIII. Rights of data subjects

All holders of personal data are entitled to:
A. access your data (upon formal written request by letter, to the company's address, or to email info@maamihome.com) and all information regarding the respective processing operations relating to your personal store user online account;
B. request the rectification and/ or updating of your personal data;
C. request the deletion of your personal data, as long as they are not necessary for the purpose for which they were collected and/ or to comply with any legal obligations of TCC Whitestone, Lda.
D. require, in certain cases, to limit the processing of your personal data;
E. oppose the use of your personal data for marketing and/ or advertising purposes;
F. do not agree with the portability of your data and receive a copy of the data concerning yourself;
G. cancel, at any time, the consent previously given for the processing of data.
The user can exercise the respective rights by sending an email to info@maamihome.com, indicating the reason for the request. If you decide to exercise these rights and if one of the personal data provided is your email address, we ask that you please specify this in your written request, indicating the email address from which you want to exercise your access rights, rectification, cancellation and opposition.
As an holder of personal data and in case of violation, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority (National Data Protection Commission - CNPD, Rua de São Bento, no. 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa - Tel: 351 213928400 - Fax: +351 213976832 - e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt) and, as well, appeal to the jurisdictional instances.

 

IX. Terms of Use, Notices and Revisions

As we continuously strive to improve the functioning of our website and online store, in order to make your experience more intuitive and engaging, both on our pages and in your private user area, we can change this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions. Users registered in our online store will be notified of any changes to this privacy policy by email. This policy may change without notice. For this reason, if you are not a registered user, we recommend that you check this Policy whenever you visit our website or online store.

 

X. Business Transfers

In the event that TCC Whitestone, Lda or its Maami Home brand is acquired or incorporated into another entity, we reserve the right to assign or transfer the information we collect from visitors on our website as an integral part of this merger, acquisition, sale or other transfer of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, judicial liquidation or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or application of fair laws or principles that affect creditors' rights in general, we may transfer this data to a successor entity or to a third party that buys our assets arising from such circumstances.

 

XI. Online dispute resolution

In the event of a consumer dispute, this can be resolved by agreement through the official Online Dispute Resolution website, regulated by the European Commission, or, alternatively, resort to one of the following Alternative Dispute Resolution Entities:

1. CNIACC - National Center for Information and Arbitration of Consumer Conflicts
Address: Faculty of Law, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Campolide Campus, 1099-032 Lisbon
Phone: 213 847 484

2. CIMAAL - Center for Information, Mediation and Arbitration of Consumer Conflicts in the Algarve
Address: Edifício Ninho de Empresas, Estrada da Penha, 8005-131 Faro
Phone: 289 823 135

3. Arbitration Center for Consumer Conflicts in the District of Coimbra
Address: Av. Fernão Magalhães, n.º 240, 1º - 3000-172 COIMBRA
Phone: 239 821 690/289

4. Lisbon Consumer Conflict Arbitration Center
Address: Rua dos Douradores, 116, 2º - 1100-207 LISBOA
Phone: 218 807 000/218807030

5. Porto Consumer and Arbitration Information Center Address: 
Rua Damião de Góis, 31 - Loja 6 - 4050-225 Porto Tel .: 225 508 349/225 029 791

6. Vale do Ave Consumer Conflict Arbitration Center / Arbitral Court
Address: Rua Capitão Alfredo Guimarães, n.º 1, 4800-019, Guimarães.
Phone: 253 422 410

7. Consumer Information, Mediation and Arbitration Center (Consumer Arbitral Court) Braga
Address: Rua D. Afonso Henriques, n.º 1 (Edifício Junta de Freguesia da Sé), 4700-030, Braga.
Phone: 253 617 604

Consumer Information, Mediation and Arbitration Center (Consumer Arbitral Court) Viana do Castelo
Address: Av. Rocha Paris, nº 103 (Edifício Vila Rosa), 4900-394, Viana do Castelo.
Phone: 258 809 335

8. Arbitration Center for Consumer Conflicts in the Autonomous Region of Madeira
Address: Rua Direita, 27 - 1º Andar, 9050-405 Funchal
Phone: 291 750 330

For more information see the Consumer Portal.

 

XII. Contacts

Thank you for visiting our website and/ or our online store. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies or our terms and conditions, please send an email to info@maamihome.com or call us at +351 220 924 778.
We will try to respond as soon as possible. Once again, thank you very much for your attention, your preference and your interest in the Maami Home brand.